WISTERIA -AMETHYST FALLS

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Amethyst Falls Wisteria
BOTANICAL NAME
Wisteria frutescens
HEIGHT 30’+
WIDTH 30’+
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE
Medium
FLOWER Fragrant, blue-violet
flowers borne on racemes
MONTH OF COLOR May
FRUIT Seed pods are long and
green. When through with
maturity, pods are brown and
release finger nail sized seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Smaller vine than
the Asian type; Blooms earlier.
PRICE $20