WAX JAMBU – TEENY TINY – GREEN

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Teeny Tiny Green Wax Jambu
Java Apple
BOTANICAL NAME
Eugenia javanica
HEIGHT 25′
WIDTH 25′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 28° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE No
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Yellowish-white,
fragrant 4 petals with many
stamens. Needs a dry season to
flower properly.
MONTH OF COLOR Spring
FRUIT Green, bell-shaped.
July to September.
COMMENTS Fruit flavor is
reminiscent of a pear and
rose water mix.
PRICE 15 gallon $75