TRAVELERS PALM

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Traveler’s Palm
Ravenala
BOTANICAL NAME
Ravenala madagascariensis
HEIGHT 25′
WIDTH 20′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 26° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
FRUIT Showy 3-petaled white
flowers in cymes rise from boat
-shaped spathes in a manner
reminiscent of this plant’s bird
-of-paradise relative
MONTH OF COLOR Summer, and
the rest of the year
FRUIT Seed pods are elliptical
-shaped and develop on the long
branches of the flowers. Inside
the pods are blue fringed seeds.
COMMENTS Tropical tree with
unique, flat growth of leaves
which look similar to banana
plant leaves. Great for focal
planting or for privacy. Native
to Madagascar.
PRICE 30 gallon $185