TABEBUIA – YELLOW

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Yellow Tabebuia
Roble
BOTANICAL NAME
Tabebuia chrysotricha
HEIGHT 25′
WIDTH 25′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 20° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Showy,
bright yellow
MONTH OF COLOR
February to March
FRUIT Produces long seed pods.
Save the fully developed seeds
from cracked pods for planting.
Inedible.
COMMENTS A most striking,
vibrant, bright yellow bloom,
covering the entire tree in the
Spring. Very showy.
PRICE 30 gallon $175