TABEBUIA – PURPLE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Purple Tabebuia
Roble
BOTANICAL NAME
Tabebuia impetiginosa
HEIGHT 25′
WIDTH 25′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 20° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Showy, purple to pink
MONTH OF COLOR
February to March
FRUIT Produces long seed pods.
Save the fully developed seeds
from cracked pods for planting.
Inedible.
COMMENTS A most striking,
vibrant, bright purple-pink
blooms that cover the
entire tree in the Spring.
PRICE 30 gallon $175