SUGAR APPLE – KAMPONG

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Kampong Sugar Apple
Custard Apple
BOTANICAL NAME
Annona squamosa
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 12′
DECIDUOUS IN BREVARD
COLD TOLERANCE
26° – 30° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Yellowish-green,
three petaled
MONTH OF COLOR
March to June
FRUIT 3″ round, bumpy skin
COMMENTS Fruit has sweet,
white, edible interior with black
shiny seeds.
PRICE 7 gallon $35