STAR FRUIT – FWANG TUNG

COMMON NAME
Fwang Tung Star Fruit
Carambola
BOTANICAL NAME
Averrhoa carambola
HEIGHT 25′ to 35′
WIDTH 20′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 27° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Small, pink and purple
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Star-shaped with shiny exterior. Green unripe; Pale yellow, firm, sweet, and juicy when ripe, reaching 5″ to 6″ length with few seeds. Rich in antioxidants, potassium and vitamin C. Low in sugar, sodium and acid.
Has both antioxidant and antimicrobial benefits. Contains a neurotoxin that healthy people normally filter out through their kidneys, but those who suffer from kidney disease are unable to.
CARE Maintain proper irrigation,
pruning and fertilization regimes.
Disease emergence favors wet,
humid conditions and poor air
circulation.
COMMENTS This tree is small and
bushy, with drooping branches.
Known for producing very sweet,
very juicy tropical fruit. Excellent
sliced into thin star shapes and
frozen for naturally delicious
snack.
PRICE 30 gallon $125,
15 gallon $75, 7 gallon $55,
3 gallon $35