SOCIETY GARLIC – GREEN, VARIEGATED

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Green Variegated Society Garlic
BOTANICAL NAME
Tulbaghia violacea
HEIGHT 1′
WIDTH 1′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 20° F
SOIL TYPE Moist to dry
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
FLOWER Lavender, 5 petals,
star-shaped
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Summer
FRUIT Green nutlet borne on the
top of the flower stalk. Dries
when fully mature to brown and
splits open to release the black
seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Very tough plant with
lavender, star-shaped flowers.
Easy to grow, smells like garlic.
PRICE 1 gallon $3.50