PURSLANE – ORNAMENTAL

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Ornamental Purslane
BOTANICAL NAME
Portulaca grandiflora
HEIGHT 1′
WIDTH 2′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 33° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
FLOWER Varying colors
MONTH OF COLOR All Summer
FRUIT Very tiny black seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Good low plant with
blooms all Summer.
PRICE 1 gallon $5