POINCIANA – DWARF

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Dwarf Poinciana
Pride of Barbados
Peacock Flower
BOTANICAL NAME
Caesalpinia pulcherrima
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 12′
DECIDUOUS IN COLD
COLD TOLERANCE 32° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Borne in racemes
5 petals, red, orange or
yellow
MONTH OF COLOR
Warm months
FRUIT Green, bean-like pod.
Brown when mature, cracks
length-wise and contains 14
to 18 seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS The national flower
of Barbados. Great Summer
color.
PRICE 15 gallon $125