PLANTAIN – DWARF PUERTO RICAN

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Dwarf Puerto Rican Plantain
BOTANICAL NAME
Musa
‘Dwarf Peurto Rican’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 10′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 30° F
SOIL TYPE Moist
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Low
SALT TOLERANCE Low
FLOWER Yellowish
-white flowers (tinged with
translucent maroon sometimes)
are arranged in groups beneath
each layer of purplish-red
outer bract (like a petal)
MONTH OF COLOR Spring to early Summer
FRUIT Green (6+ months to
fully ripen)
COMMENTS Wind tolerant and
resistant to Panama disease.
PRICE 7 gallon $35