PINEAPPLE – DEL MONTE GOLD

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Del Monte Gold Pineapple
BOTANICAL NAME
Ananas comosus
‘Del Monte Gold’
HEIGHT 3′
WIDTH 2′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 32° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part sun
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Collection of bracts
which grow and fuse together to
eventually form the pineapple
fruit, which is topped with a
‘crown’ of leaves.
MONTH OF COLOR All year
FRUIT Green unripe;
Yellow when ripe.
2 to 4 pounds.
Flower induction to fruit harvest
takes 5 to 7 months.
FORCED FRUITING:
(Plant must have 30+ leaves!)
Method 1: Place 3 to 4 pellets
calcium carbide dropped in to a
cup of ice water. When fizzing
stops, pour solution in to center
rosette of leaves.
Method 2: Introduce ethylene gas
to plant by placing a rotten apple
on top of the soil, then cover the
entire plant with a plastic bag,
ensuring the gases are trapped
inside. Do not keep plant in direct
sunlight while the bag is on.
Remove bag after 1 week and
resume normal care.
For either method, if the plant is
healthy then a flower spike should
begin forming in two months.
CARE Needs frequent, light
applications of fertilizer and
periodic watering. Neglect and/or
prolonged exposure to drought or
cold may induce earlier flowering,
resulting with smaller fruit.
COMMENTS Very sweet
pineapple. Good for containers.
PRICE 3 gallon $15