PERSIMMON – FUYUGAKI

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Fuyugaki Persimmon
BOTANICAL NAME
Diospyros kaki
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 15′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 10° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Fragrant,
yellowish-white,
bell-shaped, 4 petals
MONTH OF COLOR Fall
FRUIT Green unripe;
Orange ripe, with
tough skin,
tomato-shaped
ALLERGENS, TOXICITY AND ANIMALS People with digestion issues or have had gastric bypass surgery could have an intestinal blockage called a bezoar from excessive consumption of persimmons. Most common in farm animals than in people, though people who consume large amounts of persimmons or who have had gastric issues are at risk.
COMMENTS The most popularly
sold persimmon. Non-astringent;
Doesn’t cause the mouth to feel
dry, as a wine causes.
PRICE 10 gallon $125,
3 gallon $55