PEPPER – DATIL

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Datil Pepper
BOTANICAL NAME
Capsicum chinense
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 4′
MONOECIOUS OR DIOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN
COLD TOLERANCE 32° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
FERTILIZING
COLOR
MONTH OF COLOR
FRUIT
COMMENTS Grows a spicy pepper that is 100,000 to 300,000 scovilles with a sweet and tangy taste. From St. Augustine in the 1800’s.
PRICE 3 gallon $13