PECAN – STUART

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Stuart Pecan
BOTANICAL NAME
Carya illinoinensis
‘Stuart’
HEIGHT 50′
WIDTH 30′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE -5° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained, sand or
clay
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
FLOWER Green catkins (male) and
nutlets (female)
MONTH OF COLOR
FRUIT Edible nut
COMMENTS Self pollinating, very
prolific. Adapts well to most soils.
PRICE 15 gallon $85