PEACH – TROPIC BEAUTY

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Tropic Beauty Peach
BOTANICAL NAME
Prunus persica ‘Tropic Beauty’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 10′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 10° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Low
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER White
MONTH OF COLOR
Blooms January to February,
fruits March to April
FRUIT 3″ to 4″, Orange-red edible exterior,
yellow edible interior containing 1″ by 2″ seed. Fruit edible, seed inedible.
COMMENTS Fruit has an
excellent flavor. Good variety to
grow in the south. 150 chill hours.
Self pollinating.
PRICE 5 gallon $45