PASSION FRUIT – POSSUM PURPLE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Possum Purple Passion Fruit
BOTANICAL NAME
Passiflora edulis
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 15′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 5 to 7 years
COLD TOLERANCE
32° F or lower,
light frost tolerable
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE No
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade
FLOWER Beautiful purple
and white flower
MONTH OF COLOR
Summer and Winter
FRUIT Yellow-green fruit,
hen egg sized.
COMMENTS Self pollinating and
very vigorous vine. Provide arbor
trellis or structure for vines to
grow on.
PRICE 3 gallon $30