PAPAYA – CARIBBEAN RED

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Caribbean Red Papaya
BOTANICAL NAME
Carica Papaya
‘Caribbean Red’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 6′
DECIDUOUS
COLD TOLERANCE 32° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE No
FLOWER Female blooms are
conical and grow directly on the
tree, while male blooms are held
out on stalks away from the trunk.
Hermaphrodite blooms are on the
trunk of the tree, though blooms
are more cylindrical than female
blooms.
MONTH OF COLOR
All season after fruiting.
FRUIT Green exterior,
Orange edible interior,
2 to 3 pounds
COMMENTS Fast growing, may
produce fruit in first year. Needs
protection from the cold. Needs a
female and male tree OR a
hermaphrodite tree to produce
fruit. Gender is determined by the
flower blooms.
PRICE 7 gallon $45