PANSY – PURE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Pure Pansy
BOTANICAL NAME
Viola × wittrockiana
HEIGHT 6″
WIDTH 6″
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE
15° F or lower
SOIL TYPE Moist
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Low
SALT TOLERANCE Low
FLOWER
Many colors, edible.
MONTH OF COLOR
Fall to Spring
FRUIT 3-pronged pod, splits
open to release very tiny round,
brown seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS A continuous array
of bright colors all during the
cooler months. Flowers are edible.
PRICE 1 gallon $3 , 4″ pot $1