PANDORA VINE – VARIEGATED

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Variegated Pandora Vine
Bower Vine
BOTANICAL NAME
Pandorea jasminoides variegata
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 6′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN N/A
COLD TOLERANCE 32° F
SOIL TYPE
Well drained to dry
Slightly alkaline
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade
FLOWER White, long, trumpet
-shaped, with red throats.
MONTH OF COLOR
All year when warm
FRUIT Large, pointed, green
pods filled with flat, papery
seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Attractive vine,
needs support for climbing.
Grows in all soil types as long as
it is rich and the pH is slightly
alkaline. Pollinated by insects
PRICE 3 gallon $13