BUSH PENTA – PANAMA ROSE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Panama Rose Bush Penta
BOTANICAL NAME
Rondeletia leucophylla
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 5′
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 20 years
WARM-SEASON PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE 33° F
SOIL TYPE Well-drained,
slightly acidic to acidic
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade
FERTILIZING Once in the Spring,
Summer, and the Fall, apply a
balanced general purpose
fertilizer, such as 5-5-5. Avoid
getting fertilizer on the leaves.
Water before and after applying
fertilizer.
FLOWER Penta-like, tubular pink
flower clusters.
MONTH OF COLOR
All warm months
FRUIT Small capsule with multiple
seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Has the flowers of
pentas, which possess a daytime
scent that grows stronger in the
evening. Loves the heat and sun,
and is fast growing. Native to
southern Mexico. Good accent,
general garden, hanging basket,
or container plant. Attracts
pollinators and hummingbirds!
PRICE 3 gallon $13