OLEANDER – DWARF

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Dwarf Oleander
BOTANICAL NAME
Nerium oleander
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 4′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 50+ years
COLD TOLERANCE 25° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE High
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Prefers full sun,
tolerates slight shade
COLOR Light pink
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Fall
FRUIT 3″ to 6″ long, thin yellow
to green seed pods. Pods
become brown when fully
mature and split to release
dozens of tiny seed tufts.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Very tough, salt
tolerant plant. Color during
the warm months of the year.
PRICE 3 gallon $13