OLEANDER – CALYPSO

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Calypso Oleander
BOTANICAL NAME
Nerium oleander calypso
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 15′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 20 to 40 years
COLD TOLERANCE 20° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE High
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to slight shade.
FLOWER Dark-pink
MONTH OF COLOR
Summer to Fall
FRUIT 3″ to 6″ long, thin yellow
to green seed pods. Pods
become brown when fully
mature and split to release
dozens of tiny seed tufts.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Beautiful, cold
hardy plant. Salt tolerant. Large
shrub or large hedge.
Caterpillars are an issue. Flowers
are usually in clusters at the
ends of the branches.
PRICE 3 gallon $13