MUHLY GRASS – WHITE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
White Muhly Grass
BOTANICAL NAME
Muhlenbergia capillaris
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Wet or dry
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
FLOWER White
MONTH OF COLOR
October to November
FRUIT Very tiny, dark seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Beautiful blooms in
the Fall, very tough native
Floridian plant. Great for either
wet or dry conditions.
PRICE 3 gallon $13