MONDO GRASS – BLACK

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Black Mondo Grass
BOTANICAL NAME
Ophiopogon planiscapus
HEIGHT 6-12″
WIDTH Spreading 1′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER White
MONTH OF COLOR Spring to Summer
FRUIT Black, inedible.
COMMENTS Not a true grass.
Good ground cover for sun or
shade conditions.
PRICE 1 gallon $6