MIMOSA – POWDER PUFF

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Powder Puff Mimosa
BOTANICAL NAME
Mimosa Strigillosa
HEIGHT 1′
WIDTH 20′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 15° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Pink and fluffy
MONTH OF COLOR All Summer
FRUIT Has seed pods, small
brown seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS An attractive, fast
growing ground cover with pink,
fluffy flower balls. A source of
food for the sulphur butterfly.
PRICE 1 gallon $5