MILKWEED

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

MONARCH CATERPILLARS IN ACTION!

COMMON NAME
Milkweed, Butterfly Weed
BOTANICAL NAME
Asclepias curassavica
HEIGHT 8′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 32° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER 5 petals,
yellow or orange
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Elliptical seed pods that
split when at peak of maturity
and release a great quantity of
tiny brown seeds that have white
tufts. Inedible.
COMMENTS Essential plant for
the monarch butterfly, whom
only eats milkweed. Attracts
butterflies all Summer. Cold will
freeze the plant to the ground,
though it will recover quickly. Can
be propagated by cuttings.
PRICE 3 gallon $13