MEXICAN PETUNIA – DWARF

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Dwarf Mexican Petunia
BOTANICAL NAME
Ruellia brittoniana
HEIGHT 1′
WIDTH 1′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE
20° F on roots,
32° F on leaves
SOIL TYPE
Well drained to moist
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Blue-purple
MONTH OF COLOR
All Summer
FRUIT Small, long, brown, skinny
seed pod that contains seeds
that resemble brown pepper
seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Very aggressively
growing plant, will take over any
open areas very quickly. Blooms
all Summer. Cold may affect
plant, though plant will recover.
PRICE 1 gallon $4.50