MEXICAN PETUNIA – BLUE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Blue Mexican Petunia
BOTANICAL NAME
Ruellia brittoniana
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE
20° F on roots,
32° F on leaves
SOIL TYPE
Well drained to moist
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER Blue-purple
MONTH OF COLOR All Summer
FRUIT
COMMENTS Spreads easily, even through turf grass. Very aggressively growing plant that will overtake open areas. Blooms all Summer. Cold may affect plant, though plant will recover.
PRICE 3 gallon $13