MANGROVE – RED

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Red Mangrove
BOTANICAL NAME
Rhizophora mangle
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 20′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 28° F
SOIL TYPE
Wet or standing water
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Low
SALT TOLERANCE High
FLOWER Small, yellow,
bell-shaped
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Summer
FRUIT Green brown propagules,
or seed pods, inedible
COMMENTS Likes wet areas,
though not necessary. Sun or
shade conditions.
PRICE 15 gallon $50