MAGNOLIA – D.D. BLANCHARD STANDARD

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
D.D. Blanchard Standard Magnolia
BOTANICAL NAME
Magnolia grandiflora
‘D.D. Blanchard’
HEIGHT 40′
WIDTH 25′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE
Moist to well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE High
FLOWER White, fragrant.
MONTH OF COLOR
Summer to Fall
FRUIT Red seeds. Inedible.
COMMENTS Beautiful hybrid from North Carolina. Compact pyramidal growth. Brown, fuzzy undersides of leaves.
PRICE 30 gallon $175