JUNIPER – PARSON’S

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Parson’s Juniper
BOTANICAL NAME
Juniperus squamata expansa
‘Parsonii’
HEIGHT 2′
WIDTH 6′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE
Well drained to dry
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE Yes
COLOR Green
MONTH OF COLOR All year
FRUIT Dark, blue fruit.
Inedible.
COMMENTS One of the most
used junipers in Florida. Good
fungus resistance, takes the
heat well.
PRICE 3 gallon $13