JUNIPER – BRODIE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Brodie Juniper
Brodie Cedar
BOTANICAL NAME
Juniperus virginiana
‘Brodie’
HEIGHT 20′ to 25′
WIDTH 6′ to 8′
DIOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 70+ years
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Well-drained soil,
from beach sand to heavy clay
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Yes
SALT TOLERANCE High
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun
FERTILIZING Use a general
purpose, 10-10-10 in the Spring
for faster growth, though it’s not
necessary. Avoid getting fertilizer
on the leaves. Water before and
after applying fertilizer.
COLOR Shiny, emerald-green
scales and needles
MONTH OF COLOR All year
FRUIT Round to cone-shaped,
waxy, purple to sky blue.
Inedible.
COMMENTS This female is fast
growing with a dense, columnar
growth habit, making it the
perfect shape for a living
Christmas tree. Majestic northern
look and fragrant leaves. Bark is
green on new growth, and
matures to dark red-brown over
time. Good alternative to Italian
Cypress; Hardier and easy to
grow. Native to Florida. Fruit
attracts squirrels and birds.
PRICE 8′ $100