JASMINE – CONFEDERATE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Confederate Jasmine
BOTANICAL NAME
Trachelospermum jasminoides
HEIGHT 30′
WIDTH 20′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 5+ years
COLD TOLERANCE
10° F or lower
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE High
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Prefers full sun,
can grow in shade
COLOR White
MONTH OF COLOR April
FRUIT Bean-shaped seed pod,
cracks open and releases tiny
seeds with soft white tufts to be
dispersed by air when mature.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Vigorously growing
vine with few pest problems.
Great for fences.
PRICE 3 gallon $16