JASMINE – ASIATIC

COMMON NAME
Asiatic Jasmine
Star Jasmine
BOTANICAL NAME
Trachelospermum asiaticum
HEIGHT 2′
WIDTH Vine
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 5+ years
PERENNIAL
COLD TOLERANCE
15° F or lower
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Prefers full sun,
can grow in shade
FLOWER White, fragrant,
pinwheel-shaped.
MONTH OF COLOR
Rarely blooms in Florida
FRUIT
COMMENTS Aggressively
growing vine, prefers filtered
shade or full sun. Excellent
ground cover.
PRICE 3 gallon $13