HONEYSUCKLE – JAPANESE YELLOW

COMMON NAME
Japanese Yellow Honeysuckle
BOTANICAL NAME
Lonicera japonica
HEIGHT 30′
WIDTH 30′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 20 years
COLD TOLERANCE 10° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to part shade
FLOWER Yellow-white flower
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Fall
FRUIT Small, long, dark pod.
Contains tiny dark seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Aggressive vine
with sweet nectar flowers. Great
for fences and arbors. Pollinated
by insects.
PRICE 3 gallon $13