HONEYSUCKLE – CAPE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Cape Honeysuckle
BOTANICAL NAME
Tecomaria capensis
HEIGHT 10′
WIDTH 10′
DIOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 20 years
COLD TOLERANCE 26° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Prefers full sun,
can to slight shade
FLOWER Red-orange
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Fall
FRUIT Black fruit. Inedible.
COMMENTS Fast growing bush
or vine. Very tough. Prefers sun.
Native to South Africa. The
fruit attracts birds.
PRICE 7 gallon $20