HOLLY – YAUPON

COMMON NAME
Yaupon Holly
BOTANICAL NAME
Ilex vomitoria
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 6’+
DIOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 25 to 50 years
COLD TOLERANCE
-10° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to partial shade
FLOWER Small, white flowers on
both male and female plants.
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring
FRUIT
Usually red, sometimes orange
or yellow berries, on the female
plants. Male plants do not
produce berries. Inedible.
COMMENTS Florida native, the
leaves are the highest in caffeine
of any North American plant.
Medicinally may induce
vomiting. Good for screen or
hedge. Provides a habitat for
wildlife, and it’s berries feed
creatures throughout the
Winter.
PRICE 45 gallon $200