HOLLY – YAUPON WEEPING

COMMON NAME
Weeping Yaupon Holly
BOTANICAL NAME
Ilex vomitoria
‘Pendula’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 6’+
DIOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 25 to 50 years
COLD TOLERANCE
-10° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to partial shade
FLOWER Small, white flowers on
both male and female plants.
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Winter
FRUIT Berries ripen to red in
Winter on female plants. Male
plants do not produce berries.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Native to Florida.
Very tough plant with unusual
weeping growth. Very
oriental looking. Excellent
specimen tree, slow growing.
PRICE 30 gallon $125