HOLLY – YAUPON DWARF

CLICK TO ENLARGE IMAGE

COMMON NAME
Dwarf Yaupon Holly
Schillings Holly
BOTANICAL NAME
Ilex vomitoria
‘Schillings Dwarf’
HEIGHT 5′
WIDTH 4′
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 10° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE High
SALT TOLERANCE High
FLOWER 4 white petals,
appears in clusters.
MONTH OF COLOR Spring
FRUIT Small red berries in the
Fall. Inedible.
COMMENTS Very tough, highly
used as a low shrub, which
conforms to being shaped quite
well. Birds and small mammals
enjoy the fruit.
PRICE 3 gallon $13