HOLLY – OAKLAND

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Oakland Holly
BOTANICAL NAME
Ilex hybrid
‘Magland’
HEIGHT 15′
WIDTH 8′
MONOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE
Sandy to clay
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
FLOWER This hybrid is self
pollinating and has both
male and female flowers
present on the same plant.
Small, white flowers.
MONTH OF COLOR Spring
FRUIT Berries ripen to red in the
Winter. Inedible.
COMMENTS A new variety of
Holly with oak-like leaves and
tight, conical manner of growth.
Sharp-toothed leaf margins.
PRICE 10 gallon $75