HOLLY – EAGLESTON

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Eagleston Holly
BOTANICAL NAME
Ilex x attenuata
‘Eagleston’
HEIGHT 18′
WIDTH 10′
DIOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 40 years
COLD TOLERANCE 0 ° F
SOIL TYPE
Sandy to clay
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun or partial shade
FLOWER
Small, white flowers on
male and female plants.
MONTH OF COLOR Spring
FRUIT Berries ripen to red in
the Winter on female plants.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Florida native, a
natural hybrid of the Dahoon
and American Holly. Pyramid
-shaped growth habit. Used
as a tree or a shrub. Flowers
attract bees and other
insects.
PRICE 7 gallon $45