HOLLY – DAHOON

COMMON NAME
Dahoon Holly
BOTANICAL NAME
Ilex cassine
HEIGHT 30′
WIDTH 10′
DIOECIOUS
EVERGREEN
LIFESPAN 25 to 50 years
COLD TOLERANCE 0° F
SOIL TYPE Wet to dry
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Medium
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun to partial shade
FLOWER Small, white flowers on
both female and male trees.
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Winter
FRUIT Berries ripen to red in the
Winter. Only female trees have
berries, male trees lack berries.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Good for wet areas,
in dry areas needs to be watered
by irrigation.
PRICE 30 gallon $175