HEATHER – MEXICAN FALSE

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
False Heather
Mexican Heather
BOTANICAL NAME
Cuphea hyssopifolia
HEIGHT 2′
WIDTH 2′
EVERGREEN
ANNUAL
COLD TOLERANCE 33° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
FLOWER Tiny and purple
MONTH OF COLOR All Summer
FRUIT 3-lobed capsules,
containing 5 to 8 seeds.
Inedible.
COMMENTS Great plant for low
color.
PRICE 1 gallon $5