GRAPE – MUSCADINE (TARA)

COMMON NAME
Tara Muscadine Grape
BOTANICAL NAME
Vitis rotundifolia
‘Tara’
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 10′
MONOECIOUS
DECIDUOUS
LIFESPAN Long lived.
Up to 400 years!
COLD TOLERANCE 5° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS Full sun
FLOWER Green-white flowers
that mature in auxiliary panicles.
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Summer
FRUIT Bronze grapes
COMMENTS Self-pollinating
grape from Georgia. Good flavor,
high sugar content grapes. Great
for eating, juices, jellies, or for
making wine. Vigorously
growing vines.
PRICE 7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $32