GRAPE – MUSCADINE (NESBITT)

COMMON NAME
Nesbitt Muscadine Grape
BOTANICAL NAME
Vitis rotundifolia
‘Nesbitt’
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 10′
MONOECIOUS
DECIDUOUS
LIFESPAN Long lived.
Up to 400 years!
COLD TOLERANCE 5° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS Full sun
FLOWER Green-white flowers
that mature in auxiliary panicles.
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Summer
FRUIT
Very large, black grapes
COMMENTS Self pollinating
variety. Excellent flavor, good
for eating, making juices, jellies,
or for wines. Very vigorous
vines, resistant to disease.
PRICE 7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $32