GRAPE – MUSCADINE (DIXIE)

COMMON NAME
Dixie Muscadine Grape
BOTANICAL NAME
Vitis rotundifolia
‘Dixie’
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 10′
MONOECIOUS
DECIDUOUS
LIFESPAN Long lived.
Up to 400 years!
COLD TOLERANCE 5° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS Full Sun
FLOWER Green-white flowers
that mature in auxiliary panicles.
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Bronze grapes
COMMENTS Self pollinating,
University of Florida release, old
variety with vigorous vines. Fruit
has excellent flavor, great for
juice, jellies, or wine. It does
have tough skin, and is seedy.
PRICE 7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $32