GRAPE – MUSCADINE (DELICIOUS)

COMMON NAME
Delicious Muscadine Grape
BOTANICAL NAME
Vitis rotundifolia
‘Delicious’
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 10′
MONOECIOUS
DECIDUOUS
LIFESPAN Long lived.
Up to 400 years!
COLD TOLERANCE 5° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun
FLOWER Green-white flowers
that mature in auxiliary panicles.
MONTH OF COLOR Summer
FRUIT Black grapes
COMMENTS Self pollinating,
2009 University of Florida
released black grape variety,
which is unusually juicy. Very
good flavor, excellent eating,
juices, jellies, or wine making.
PRICE 7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $32