GRAPE – MUSCADINE (DARLENE)

COMMON NAME
Darlene Muscadine Grape
BOTANICAL NAME
Vitis rotundifolia
‘Darlene’
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 10′
DIOECIOUS
DECIDUOUS
LIFESPAN Long lived
Up to 400 years!
COLD TOLERANCE 5° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS
Full sun
FLOWER Green-white flowers
that mature in auxiliary panicles.
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Summer
FRUIT Bronze grapes
COMMENTS This female needs
a self-pollinating variety within
50′. Considered by many to be
the best muscadine grape
variety. Excellent for eating,
juices, jellies, or making wine.
PRICE 7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $32