GRAPE – MUSCADINE (COWART)

CLICK IMAGE TO ENLARGE

COMMON NAME
Cowart Muscadine Grape
BOTANICAL NAME
Vitis rotundifolia
‘Cowart’
HEIGHT 20′
WIDTH 10′
MONOECIOUS
DECIDUOUS
LIFESPAN Long lived.
Up to 400 years!
COLD TOLERANCE 5° F
SOIL TYPE Well drained
DROUGHT TOLERANCE
Medium
SALT TOLERANCE Low
LIGHT REQUIREMENTS Full sun
FLOWER Green-white flowers
that mature in auxiliary panicles.
MONTH OF COLOR
Spring to Summer
FRUIT Black fruit,
medium to large
COMMENTS Self pollinating
variety. Very vigorous vine,
disease resistant. The fruit has
an excellent flavor, excellent for
eating, juices, jellies, or for
making wine.
PRICE 7 gallon $45, 3 gallon $32